Note: clicking on the above banners and making ANY purchase returns a commission to Turker Nation.
If you can't see the ad, please click on Shop on Amazon instead. | Want to advertise here? PM Spamgirl to learn more!




Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 46

Thread: Patch to fix Turkopticon

  1. #11
    Member y2pk2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    Female
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    824
    Thanks
    1,496
    Thanked 1,069 Times in 346 Posts

    Just looked at extensions after reading moffett's post. My list shows TO 2.2 and 3.33

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to y2pk2008 For This Useful Post:


  3. #12
    Researcher
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 48 Times in 17 Posts

    Hi y2pk and moffett,

    Thanks for the info.

    If you are using Firefox, you'll need to install and enable the Toggle Mixed Active Content add-on for TO to load.

    But given your error message, it sounds like something else is happening.

    If you're using Chrome, or if you're using Firefox and installing and enabling the Toggle Mixed Active Content add-on doesn't solve the problem, can you post a screenshot of the error with your whole browser window?

    Also helpful would be information from the Web Developer console. To open the Web Developer console in Chrome, go to the View menu, then Developer, then Developer Tools. In the window that appears at the bottom of the browser window, click Console. You might see some error message(s) there. If you can take a screenshot or copy/paste that text, that should be informative.

    In Firefox, you can open the Web Developer console from the Tools menu, then Web Developer, then Toggle Tools.

    Thanks!

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to six For This Useful Post:


  5. #13
    Member y2pk2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    Female
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    824
    Thanks
    1,496
    Thanked 1,069 Times in 346 Posts

    The toggle mixed active content is on, showing A in a green box.

    Not sure if this is what you have in mind for the toggle tools:

    "This browser is AJAX compatible" vbulletin-core.js,qv=422.pagespeed.jm.6vkDUrw9CU.js:1
    "Invalid App Id: Must be a number or numeric string representing the application id." all.js:57
    "FB.getLoginStatus() called before calling FB.init()." all.js:57
    "Firing System Init" vbulletin-core.js,qv=422.pagespeed.jm.6vkDUrw9CU.js:1
    "Fire vB_XHTML_Ready" vbulletin-core.js,qv=422.pagespeed.jm.6vkDUrw9CU.js:1
    "Fetch Cookie :: vbulletin_collapse (null)" vbulletin-core.js,qv=422.pagespeed.jm.6vkDUrw9CU.js:1
    "Fetch Cookie :: vbulletin_multiquote (null)" vbulletin-core.js,qv=422.pagespeed.jm.6vkDUrw9CU.js:1

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to y2pk2008 For This Useful Post:


  7. #14
    Researcher
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 48 Times in 17 Posts

    Hi y2pk,

    What happens if you click the "A" in the green box (it should become red), then reload the MTurk page?

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to six For This Useful Post:


  9. #15
    Member y2pk2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    Female
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    824
    Thanks
    1,496
    Thanked 1,069 Times in 346 Posts

    Error: a[i].href.split(...)[1] is undefined (A in red box)

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to y2pk2008 For This Useful Post:


  11. #16
    Member y2pk2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    Female
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    824
    Thanks
    1,496
    Thanked 1,069 Times in 346 Posts

    This just got weird. If I click the link to see available hits, I get the error. If I search for a particular requester, I see two TO links (red arrows).

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to y2pk2008 For This Useful Post:


  13. #17
    Moderator carolyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Female
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    14,366
    Thanks
    15,373
    Thanked 39,009 Times in 10,975 Posts

    I am on a Mac and Tamper Monkey--I am getting two arrows also--but it is working so I am scared to change anything.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to carolyn For This Useful Post:


  15. #18
    Researcher
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 48 Times in 17 Posts

    y2pk:

    1. Are you using the Block Requester script? If you are, try changing the execution order in your user scripts list so that Turkopticon executes before the Block Requester script. The a[i].href.split(...)[1] error suggests to me that Turkopticon is looking for something that isn't there, because the Block Requester script has removed it.

    2. If you're getting two arrows, you have two versions of Turkopticon. Probably one is the user script and one is the extension ("add-on"). (They will appear in different lists, at least in Firefox.) You should remove the add-on.

    carolyn:

    You probably have an old version of the extension. If you want to get rid of the extra arrow, and you see an entry for Turkopticon in your extensions list (chrome://extensions), you should be okay removing the extension. The user script should work fine through Tampermonkey.

  16. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to six For This Useful Post:


  17. #19
    Member y2pk2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    Female
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    824
    Thanks
    1,496
    Thanked 1,069 Times in 346 Posts

    Thank you, it's getting better.

    I removed (disabled) TO 2.2 and 3.33 from the extensions. Now the error is gone, but I see TO (one arrow) only when I do a search. It doesn't show when I click on available hits.

    The order of the scripts doesn't seem to matter, but I've left it with TO executing before blocked requesters.
    (TO, Blocked Requesters, Pending Earnings, Requester Auto Approval, Ras Highlight, Today's Projected Earnings)

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to y2pk2008 For This Useful Post:


  19. #20
    Researcher
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 48 Times in 17 Posts

    Cool.

    Now we can ask the Web Developer console what is going on.

    While you're on a page where you expect TO to load, but it doesn't, try this:

    1. Go to the Tools menu, then Web Developer, then Toggle Tools.

    2. In the box that appears at the bottom of the browser window, click Console.

    3. You should see some messages, like:

    • Synchronous XMLHttpRequest on the main thread is deprecated...
    • Loading mixed (insecure) active content...
    • Empty string passed to getElementById()


    Can you copy/paste those messages or take a screenshot?

    I'm going to be offline for a few hours, but I'll check back as soon as I can (tonight at the latest). We'll get to the bottom of this :-)

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to six For This Useful Post:


Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •